riversideca.gov
COVID-19/Coronavirus Update

Riverside Youth Council Members for 2020-21 School Year Announced

Published: 08/28/2020




 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

Aug. 28, 2020

           

Contact:

Phil Pitchford

Public Information Officer

951-826-5975

ppitchford@riversideca.gov

 

 

Riverside Youth Council Members for 2020-21 School Year Announced

 

RIVERSIDE, Calif. – New members of the Riverside Youth Council have been chosen for the 2020-21 school year, and the group held its first meeting virtually this week.

More than 180 young people applied to be members of the council this year. Applications were reviewed by co-chairs of the organization and City staff, and more than 60 virtual interviews were conducted.

Selections were made with a focus on exceptional students with enough time to dedicate to the council, while also ensuring representation from each grade level and each school in Riverside. The group held its first meeting on Monday.

Members of the 2020-21 Riverside Youth Council include:

Arlington High School – Andrew Martin (12th), Zachary Martin (11th), Yanti Quijada (9th).

Hillcrest High School -- Annie Jin (11th), Jalisa Uduman (11th).

John W. North High School -- Kayley Chun (12th), Zoe Coates (12th), Kierstyn Cohen (10th), Isabella Garcia-Bernasconi (12th), Avery Hansberger (12th), Olivia Hara (11th), Ellen Myung (9th), Joscelyn Sanchez (11th), Kaitlyn Sanchez (12th), Katie Savage (11th).

La Sierra High School -- Sophia Bohigian (12th), Lesly Lim (12th), Michelle Vo (12th).

Martin Luther King High School -- Alexis Bullock (10th), Olivia Fawcett (11th), James Kim (12th), Sofia Ochoa (12th), Neisha Oreta (9th), Jocelynn Stevenson (12th), Enoch Xu (11th), Gavin Zhang (12th).

Norte Vista High School -- Wren Leyva (10th), Elliott Serna (10th).

Notre Dame High School -- Makiia Smith (12th), Izabel Solis (12th).

Ramona High School -- Sara Fuentes (12th), Kristina Lopez (11th).

Riverside Polytechnic High School -- Estera Boca (11th), Elijah P Marquez Carter (10th), Grace Dallarda (11th), Claire Johnson (11th), Melanie Magaña (10th).

Riverside STEM High School - Leila Amor Bensaid (11th), Nathaniel Li (12th), Emily Liu (11th).

Woodcrest Christian High School - Jonah Aidan Cummins (9th).

More information can be found at: https://riversideca.gov/mayor/advisory-boards/riverside-youth-council

For the latest information and resources regarding COVID-19 -- www.RiversideCA.gov/COVID-19

-30-