City Clerk
COVID-19/Coronavirus Update

City Council Committees

City Council Standing Committee Monthly Meetings

Policy Committee Members Day/Time Meeting Place
Housing and Homelessness
Committee
Chair: Edwards
Vice Chair: Melendrez
Member: Plascencia
4th Monday
3:30 p.m.
Art Pick Council Chamber

Economic Development,
Placemaking
and Branding/Marketing
Committee

Chair: Fierro
Vice Chair: Hemenway
Member: Edwards
3rd Thursday after
the 1st Tuesday
3 p.m.
Art Pick Council Chamber
Financial Performance
and Budget Committee
Chair: Hemenway
Vice Chair: Plascencia
Member: Fierro
2nd Wednesday
1 p.m.
Art Pick Council Chamber
Inclusiveness, Community
Engagement, and Governmental
Processes Committee  
Chair: Melendrez
Vice Chair: Fierro
Member: Conder
1st Wednesday
3:30 p.m.
Art Pick Council Chamber
Mayor's Nominating
& Screening Committee
Chair: Bailey
Member: Melendrez
Member: Fierro
Member: Conder        
Tuesdays, as needed.
Time varies.
Art Pick Council Chamber
Safety, Wellness, and Youth
Committee
Chair: Perry
Vice Chair: Conder
Member: Melendrez
3rd Wednesday
1 p.m.
Art Pick Council Chamber
Mobility and Infrastructure
Committee
Chair: Conder
Vice Chair: Perry
Member: Hemenway
2nd Thursday
4 p.m.
Art Pick Council Chamber
Land Use, Sustainability,
and Resilience Committee
Chair: Plascencia
Vice Chair: Edwards
Member: Perry
2nd Monday
3:30 p.m.
Art Pick Council Chamber

 

Committee/Regional Organization Assignments

Name of Committee Members Status
Agua Mansa Industrial Growth Association, Executive Committee Erin Edwards
Ronaldo Fierro
Member
Alternate
Historic Preservation Fund Committee Erin Edwards Member
League of California Cities - Riverside County Division Jim Perry Member
March Air Reserve Base Joint Powers Commission
 
Andy Melendrez
Chuck Conder
​Jim Perry
Member
Member
Alternate
Regional Advisory Committee for Sewage Treatment Plant Jim Perry
Ronaldo Fierro
Member
Member
Riverside County Community Action Commission Steve Hemenway Member
Riverside County Habitat Conservation Agency Steve Hemenway
Erin Edwards
Member
Alternate
Riverside County Solid Waste Management Advisory Council Gaby Plascencia
Ronaldo Fierro
Member
Alternate
Riverside County Transportation Commission Rusty Bailey
Andy Melendrez
Member
Alternate
Riverside Neighborhood Partnership Andy Melendrez
Steve Hemenway
Member
Alternate
Riverside Transit Agency Andy Melendrez
Chuck Conder
Member
Alternate
Riverside Model Deaf Community Committee Ronaldo Fierro Member
Southern California Association of Government Regional Council Rusty Bailey Member
Western Municipal Water District Ad Hoc Committee Chuck Conder
Gaby Plascencia
Member
Member
Western Riverside Council of Governments Rusty Bailey
Chuck Conder
Member
Alternate
Western Riverside County Regional Conservation Authority Andy Melendrez
Ronaldo Fierro
Member
Alternate