City Clerk

Elections - June 4, 2019

June 4, 2019 - Regular Election

Wards 1, 3, 5, and 7 - All-Mail Ballot Election

On June 4, 2019, the City of Riverside will hold an all-mail ballot election for Councilmembers for Wards 1, 3, 5, and 7. If no one candidate for any Ward achieves over 50% of the ballots cast, the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes will become the candidates in a runoff election conducted on November 5, 2019. Successful candidates will serve five-year terms transitioning future elections to even-numbered years to coincide with Statewide elections. The official nomination period opens on Monday, February 11, 2019.  The full election calendar can be found here.

Candidate Ward Status Date Filed
Denise C. Booker 1 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 8/17/2017
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 8/29/2017
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/6/2019
Philip J. Falcone 1 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/16/2018
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 2/16/2018
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/7/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/7/2019
David St. Pierre 1 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 4/24/2018
    410 - Campaign Committee Terminated 2/12/2019
Erin Edwards 1 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 5/21/2018
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 5/21/2018
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 2/6/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/6/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/6/2019
Mike Gardner 1 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 7/26/2018
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 7/26/2018
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Issued 12/17/2018
    Nomination Papers Returned  2/11/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/6/2019
Michael Soubirous 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/27/2016
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 1/27/2016
John M. Plocher 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/18/2019
Ricardo R. Rubio 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/23/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 1/28/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/7/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 2/15/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/7/2019
Darryl Martin (Jalani Bakari) 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/30/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Issued 1/30/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/6/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 3/7/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot  
Stevie S. Taken 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/1/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 2/6/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/7/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 2/13/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/7/2019
James "Warren" Avery, III 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/5/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Issued 2/5/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/7/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 3/7/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/7/2019
Ronaldo Fierro 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/5/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 2/11/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/8/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/8/2019
Wayne J. Skiles 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/11/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 2/20/2019
    470 - Campaign Statement Short Form 2/11/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 2/25/2019
Lori A. Pelgone 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/13/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/1/2019
    470 - Campaign Statement Short Form 3/1/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/1/2019
Eugene Michael Brown, Jr. 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/15/2019
    Nomination Papers Issued 2/15/2019
Bobby Hawkins 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 2/25/2019
    Nomination Papers Issued 2/25/2019
Jorge L. Gonzalez 3 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 3/7/2019
    Nomination Papers Issued 3/7/2019
Sean H. Mill 5 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 6/4/2018
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 7/5/2018
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Issued 1/10/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/7/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/8/2019
Gabriela Plascencia 5 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 7/11/2018
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 7/11/2018
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 2/6/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 2/11/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/6/2019
Jose L. Armas 5 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 7/13/2018
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 8/21/2018
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/8/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 2/5/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/8/2019
Frederick H. Dungan 5 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/23/2019
    470 - Campaign Statement Short Form 1/23/2019
William D. Pearce 7 Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 1/11/2019
    501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/17/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 2/12/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/7/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/7/2019
Steven Hemenway 7 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/10/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Issued 1/10/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/8/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 3/7/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/8/2019
Maartin J. Rossouw 7 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/22/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 2/6/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/7/2019
    410 - Campaign Committee Formed 3/7/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/7/2019
John D. Denilofs 7 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 1/22/2019
    470 - Campaign Statement Short Form 1/22/2019
    Petition in Lieu of Filing Fee Returned 2/5/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned 3/6/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/7/2019
Rodrigo Torres Jr. 7 Nomination Papers Returned 3/6/2019
    501 - Candidate Intention Statement 3/1/2019
    470 - Campaign Statement Short Form 3/1/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 3/13/2019
Thomas L. Jordan 7 501 - Candidate Intention Statement 3/6/2019
    Nomination Papers Returned  3/13/2019
    Qualified for the Ballot 03/14/2019

 

For further election information, contact the City Clerk’s Office at 951-826-5557.